International Skilled Worker Application

Immigrate to Saskatchewan

EASIEST PATHWAY

QUICK PROCESSING

Saskatchewan Immigration

International Skilled Worker Application - SINP

Through this category, the SINP can nominate skilled workers who want to live and work in Saskatchewan. You’ll need to meet the SINP criteria and have factors that will help you settle successfully in Saskatchewan, including but not limited to: education, skilled work experience, and English or French Language ability. SINP applicants for the International Skilled Worker sub-categories of Occupations in Demand and Express Entry may be required to provide documentation related to professional status or licensure.

Saskatchewan is a province in the very centre of Canada that has a booming economy thanks to an abundance of minerals, oil, natural gas, and potash. With friendly communities, a reasonable cost of living, plenty of jobs, and more sunshine each year than any other Canadian province, Saskatchewan is an extremely popular destination for new Canadians to settle. The easiest way to immigrate to Saskatchewan is with a provincial nomination within the Express Entry Canada immigration system.

The International Skilled Worker Category

This Saskatchewan PNP category is for potential immigrants who have education, skilled work experience, language proficiency, or other abilities that make them well suited to living and working in Saskatchewan. The International Skilled Worker Category features 3 subcategories.

SINP International Skilled Worker Sub-Categories:

• Employment Offer Sub-Category
• Occupations in Demand Sub-Category
• Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-Category

If you have received a job offer from a company in Saskatchewan, have work experience in an “in demand” job that requires post-secondary education or time as an apprentice, or have been accepted as part of Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry pool, this category may be for you.

Employment Offer Stream

The Employment Offer Sub-Category of the PNP Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker category is for skilled workers with a job offer from a qualified employer in the province. In order to be eligible for this Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program stream, applicants must meet several requirements.

Eligibility:

·        You must have at least 1 year of work experience in your intended occupation in the last 10 years

·        You must possess suitable language abilities demonstrated by a minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4

·        You must score 60 points or greater, out of 100, on the SINP points grid shown below

·        You must provide proof of license eligibility under appropriate Saskatchewan regulatory body if your intended occupation is a regulated profess or compulsory apprenticeship trade

·        You must provide a valid Saskatchewan Nominee Program Job Approval Letter proving that you have been offered a permanent, full-tie job in the province in a designated trade or in an occupation classified as National Occupational Classification (NOC) level A, B, or 0. 

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program point assessment grid:

·        Connection to Saskatchewan and adaptability – 30 points maximum

·        Education and training – 23 points maximum

·        Work experience – 15 points maximum

·        Age – 12 points maximum

·        Language ability – 20 points maximum

The largest section of the SINP points grid is the Saskatchewan connection. Having a close relative, such as a sibling, aunt, uncle, parent, niece, nephew, or cousin, that lives in Saskatchewan and is a permanent resident or citizen of Canada is worth 20 points. Previous experience studying at a recognized education instutition in Saskatchewan is worth 5 points. Previous experience working in Saskatchewan for a minimum of one year is also worth 5 points.

SASKATCHEWAN EXPRESS ENTRY STREAM

The Employment Offer Sub-Category of the PNP Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker category is for skilled workers with a job offer from a qualified employer in the province. In order to be eligible for this Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program stream, applicants must meet several requirements.

Eligibility:

  • You must have at least 1 year of work experience in your intended occupation in the last 10 years
  • You must possess suitable language abilities demonstrated by a minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4
  • You must score 60 points or greater, out of 100, on the SINP points grid shown below
  • You must provide proof of license eligibility under appropriate Saskatchewan regulatory body if your intended occupation is a regulated profess or compulsory apprenticeship trade
  • You must provide a valid Saskatchewan Nominee Program Job Approval Letter proving that you have been offered a permanent, full-tie job in the province in a designated trade or in an occupation classified as National Occupational Classification (NOC) level A, B, or 0. Please see our NOC chart below that lists in-demand occupations for Saskatchewan.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program point assessment grid:

  • Connection to Saskatchewan and adaptability – 30 points maximum
  • Education and training – 23 points maximum
  • Work experience – 15 points maximum
  • Age – 12 points maximum
  • Language ability – 20 points maximum

The largest section of the SINP points grid is the Saskatchewan connection. Having a close relative, such as a sibling, aunt, uncle, parent, niece, nephew, or cousin, that lives in Saskatchewan and is a permanent resident or citizen of Canada is worth 20 points. Previous experience studying at a recognized education instutition in Saskatchewan is worth 5 points. Previous experience working in Saskatchewan for a minimum of one year is also worth 5 points.

 

OCCUPATIONS IN-DEMAND STREAM

The Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category of the PNP Saskatchewan Skilled Worker category is for skilled workers who do not have a job offer in the province but who are highly skilled in an in-demand occupation. In order to apply for this SINP stream, there are a variety of requirements that must be met by the applicant. 

Eligibility: 

  • You must have one or more years of work experience in the past ten years that relates to your field of training or education and is in a high skilled occupation classified as NOC Matrix level “0”, “A”, or “B”. This occupation must also be considered “in-demand” by Immigration Saskatchewan.
  • You must have a language score of CLB 4 or greater
  • You must have a Saskatchewan Nominee Program points score or 60 or higher, as calculated under the SINP point grid detailed above
  • You must have completed at least 12 months of training, apprenticeship, or post-secondary education that resulted in a degree, certificate, or diploma and is comparable to the equivalent Canadian education
  • You must have an adequate settlement plan as well as proof of sufficient settlement funds
  • If your occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory licensing, you must provide proof of eligibility under the local regulatory body

Contact Us for more Information

* Software Engineer, Chef, Accountant, Teacher, Dentist, IT Manager ...