Work and Residence Permit in Malta

Work permits in Malta are employer-specific (although there can be exceptions), occupation-specific, and location-specific, and are normally valid for one year. A worker from a non-EU country must first obtain a visa to enter Malta and then apply for the residence/work permit once in Malta.

MALTA

Here's Why Malta Is The Best Place To Work Abroad

More than 75% of the expat professionals in Malta confess that main reason for them to leave their home country and move to this place is the warm, Mediterranean climate. The summers are hot and dry; during this time, people enjoy at least 12 hours of sunshine.

Working Conditions in Malta

Working in Malta definitely has its advantages: an English-speaking labor force, a flourishing tourism sector, a breath-taking environment.

Malta is a highly industrialized, service-based economy. It is classified as an advanced economy by the International Monetary Fund and is considered a high-income country by the World Bank and an innovation-driven economy by the World Economic Forum. It is a member of the European Union and of the eurozone, having formally adopted the euro on 1 January 2008.

The strengths of the economy of Malta are its strategic location, being situated in the middle of the Mediterranean Sea at a crossroads between Europe, North Africa and the Middle East, its fully developed open market economy, multilingual population (88% of Maltese people speak English), productive labour force, low corporate tax and well developed finance and ICT clusters. The economy is dependent on foreign trade, manufacturing (especially electronics), tourism and financial services. In 2014, over 1.7 million tourists visited the island.

THE MALTESE E-RESIDENCE CARD

The Maltese e-residence card was formerly known as the Residence Permit. An individual who plans to take up residence in Malta for a time span of longer than three (3) months is obliged to apply for an e-residence card. Coincidentally this also applies to non-EU/EEA/Swiss nationals. The lifespan of an e-Residence card depends on the type of application submitted to the Department

MALTESE E-RESIDENCE CARD
What are the benefits of the Residency Programme in Malta?
  • Permanent residency in just 3 months – a quick process
  • Possibility of attaining permanent residency and applying for Maltese Citizenship
  • Border-free travel in 26 Schengen countries

Current Job Opening in Malta​

Heavy Vehicle Drivers

Waiter (Male/Female)

Chef

House Keeping (Female)

Bartenders & Kitchen Porters

Teachers

Requirement 

Minimum qualification : SSLC +
Experience : 3 years of experience in relevant field
Age : 22 – 45
Processing: 6 – 8 months
# IELTS not mandatory. However, Candidates should be fluent in English

Contact us - Please fill in the form
* Software Engineer, Chef, Accountant, Teacher, Dentist, IT Manager ...